CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Robynn Proctor
Framus & Warwick Music USA
1922 Air Lane Dr.
Nashville, TN 37210

RE: The tariff classification of the “RockBoard QuickMount” from China

Dear Ms. Proctor:

In your letter submitted July 3, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description of the “Rockboard QuickMount” was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a hard black plastic mounting plate and 4 metal screws for electric guitar pedals. The plate is screwed onto the electric guitar pedal so it can easily clip onto a slot grid of a pedalboard. This allows the pedals to be easily attached and removed in order to organize the guitarist’s pedals on a pedal board. The “Rockboard QuickMount” is considered to be an accessory of musical instruments.

The applicable subheading for the “RockBoard QuickMount” will be 9209.94.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…and accessories…of musical instruments…: Other: Parts and accessories for the musical instruments of heading 9207: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division